Privacy Statement

Article 1 - General  

 1.1 VIALEGIS NV/SA, with registered office at 1831 DIEGEM, Lambroekstraat 5A, Belgium, and recorded in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number BE 0479.403.001, process personal data (as “data controller”) of certain persons (hereinafter referred to as “data subjects”).  

 This Privacy Declaration (hereinafter “Privacy Declaration”) is addressed to the following data subjects: applicants, candidates, interested parties, customers and companies. VIALEGIS NV/SA takes the privacy of those involved very seriously. (Personal) data obtained by VIALEGIS NV/SA will be adequately and carefully protected.  

 Please read through this Privacy Declaration carefully, since it contains your rights and duties vis-à-vis VIALEGIS NV/SA.  

 This Privacy Declaration can be reworked or updated from time to time, and so we recommend that you consult it again on a regular basis.  

 1.2 VIALEGIS NV/SA complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (better known as “GDPR”), as well as the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code regarding the “law of the electronic economy” (as applicable).   

Article 2 – Personal Data  

2.1 VIALEGIS NV/SA processes personal data that you communicate to us, such as: 

  • Electronic identification data: including IP address, via cookies (see Article 7), etc.;  
  • Identification data:  including name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, address, etc.;  
  • Professional and/or educational details: including CV, cover letter, education, work history, etc; 
  • Data for payroll administration: including national register number, marital status, family composition, bank account number, etc. 

2.2  VIALEGIS NV/SA also processes public data. This concerns, for example, data that are subject to an obligation of publication, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your website or on LinkedIn, or data that are generally known in your region or have appeared in the press, or data that can be found on, for example, Graydon.  

Article 3 - Purposes and legal basis of the processing  

 3.1 General purposes and legal basis:  

 VIALEGIS NV/SA will use the collected personal data for the following purposes only: 

 

  • Electronic identification data: 
    To maintain and improve the Website; 
    The legal basis is VIALEGIS NV/SA's legitimate interests to constantly improve its Website and services and to ensure the proper functioning and growth of VIALEGIS NV/SA.  In any case, VIALEGIS NV/SA's legitimate interests must not and will not outweigh your privacy interests. 
     
  • Identification data:  
    To provide you with the requested information or services; 
    To offer our services in the best possible way; 
    To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are matched; in this context, we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques; 
    The legal basis is the performance of a contract or your explicit, prior consent. 
     
  • Professional and/or educational details: 
    To assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a vacancy;  
    To contact you if we have either or not rejected your application, and to invite you for an interview; 
    To contact you should a relevant position arise in the near future;  
    To offer our services in the best possible way; 
    In order to tailor our services and to ensure that the right profiles are matched, we may use profiling and data enrichment techniques in this context;   
    With the legal basis of the performance of an agreement or on the basis of the legitimate interest of VIALEGIS NV/SA to inform you about the assessment of your application. 
     
  • Data for payroll administration:  
    For the payment of wages and employee benefits, holiday allowances, or other payments due under the employment contract; 
    The legal basis is the performance of a contract. 

You are not obliged to release your personal data, but you do understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing. 

 3.2 Direct marketing: 

Personal data may also be used for direct marketing purposes (e.g. promotions and marketing campaigns in connection with our services). 

Direct marketing relating to VIALEGIS NV/SA’s services may be sent to existing customers of VIALEGIS NV/SA and its affiliated companies, based on our legitimate interests to ensure the proper functioning and growth of our business. These legitimate interests must not and will not in any case outweigh your privacy interests. 

Before sending direct marketing (e.g. promotions and marketing campaigns within the scope of our services) to candidates, temporary employees and prospects, explicit permission will always be requested. 

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and without charge: see Articles 5 and 10 concerning the withdrawal of your consent. 

3.3 Transfer to third parties: 

3.3.1 Transfer to third-party service providers 

VIALEGIS NV/SA may pass on your personal data to third party service providers providing technical and operational support and to third party service providers in general (e.g. lawyers, auditors, etc.) in so far as this is necessary for the professional provision of services and/or if it is required to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a court ruling. 

VIALEGIS NV/SA will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above. 

3.3.2 Intra-group data transfers 

VIALEGIS NV/SA is part of the House of HR group, which includes several companies that are active in the field of staffing and human resources. More information on the House of HR Group and its member companies can be found here: https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.  

VIALEGIS NV/SA may share the personal data it processes with other companies within House of HR Group in the context of intra-group cooperation and/or intra-group services in order to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services of VIALEGIS NV/SA and House of HR Group (for example ICT services, accounting, analyses and statistics, debtor management, direct marketing, etc.). 

In certain cases, VIALEGIS NV/SA may act as a joint data controller for the processing of your personal data together with other companies of the House of HR Group. This means that they will then jointly determine the purpose of and means for processing your personal data. In this case, they are jointly responsible for compliance with applicable data protection legislation. However, VIALEGIS NV/SA remains your main point of contact, also for exercising your rights in respect of your personal data (for more information on exercising your rights, see Article 5). 

3.4 Transfer to third countries: 

VIALEGIS NV/SA may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area in order to process the data in accordance with this Privacy Declaration. In the event that data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, to a country that does not offer an adequate level of protection, VIALEGIS NV/SA guarantees that it will take all measures to protect your personal data, including the implementation of contractual provisions that offer adequate data protection guarantees for the data that will be transferred internationally. 

3.5 Legal requirements:  

In rare cases it may happen that VIALEGIS NV/SA must reveal your personal data as a result of a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. VIALEGIS NV/SA shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.  

Article 4 - Duration of the processing 

The personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary in light of the purposes of the processing as described in article 3 and in light of the contractual relationship between VIALEGIS NV/SA and you:  

  • Electronic identification data, such as IP address: for the duration of your visit to the Website; 
  • Identification datafor the duration of the requested provision of services;  
  • Data of candidates and/or temporary employees: for the duration of the requested provision of services and employment and in accordance with applicable law;                     

With regard to candidates and legal interim managers, we save and process the personal data at least as long as the selection process is running. Thereafter, we retain the data for 5 years after the last contact.    

  • Identification data of the client, customer or other business relationship: for the duration of the requested provision of services and for compliance with our legal obligations;  
  • Photos and videosfor the duration of the requested provision of services. 

The aforementioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific statutory provisions, as well as the prescription periods that oblige us to keep your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against an action at law.  

Article 5 - Your rights 

You have the right to request access to, limitation of, correction or deletion of your personal data at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent, object to the processing of personal data or request the transfer of such data. 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us (contact details can be found in Article 10). We are entitled to ask you to prove your identity in order to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorised access to your data. 

VIALEGIS NV/SA is not always obliged to accede to your request to exercise your rights - your rights only apply in the cases and to the extent provided for by law. 

You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, phone +32 2 274 48 00 or fax +32 2 274 48 35, contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact

Article 6 - Security and confidentiality 

We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.  

In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.  

We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations - similar to this Privacy Declaration - enforceable on our employees and appointees. In concrete terms, this means that our employees and appointees are bound by confidentiality and that only those who are necessary for the performance of their duties have access to your personal data. 

Article 7 - Cookies 

7.1 What are cookies?  

A “cookie” is a small file sent out by the VIALEGIS NV/SA server and installed on the hard drive of your computer/smartphone. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.  

7.2 Why do we use cookies?  

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website, and it also allows us to optimise our Website.  

As a result of recent legal changes, all websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your consent to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. Our Cookie Policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.  

7.3 The Website only uses the following cookies:  

 

Name

Function

Provider

Type

Expiry

Functional

These cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

rc::c

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.

 

google.com

HTML

Session

Analytical

Analytical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

 

 

 

 

 

_dc_gtm_UA-#

Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag.

vialegis.be

HTTP

1 day

 

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. The information is stored anonymously.

vialegis.be

HTTP

2 years

 

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. The information is stored anonymously.

vialegis.be

HTTP

1 day

 

_hjTLDTest

Detects the SEO-ranking for the current website. This service is part of a third-party statistics and analysis service.

vialegis.be

HTTP

Session

 

_hjid

Set by Hotjar and used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

vialegis.be

HTTP

Session

 

_hjIncludedInSample

Set by Hotjar to determine if a visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.

vialegis.be

HTTP

Session

 

_vwo_uuid_v2

This cookie is set to make split-tests on the website, which measures the performance of different versions of web pages and can be used to optimize the website's relevance towards the visitor.

vialegis.be

HTTP

1 year

 

v.gif

This cookie is set to make split-tests on the website, which measures the performance of different versions of web pages and can be used to optimize the website's relevance towards the visitor.

visualwebsiteoptimizer.com

Pixel

Session

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

 

 

 

 

_gcl_au

Used by Google AdSense for measuring advertisement efficiency across websites, storing ad clicks information so that conversions can be attributed outside the landing page.

HTTP

HTTP

3 months

 

_fbp

Set by Facebook to deliver advertisements to users when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.

HTTP

HTTP

3 months

 

r/collect

This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Pixel

Pixel

Session

 

Collect

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Pixel

Pixel

Session

 

fr

Set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to users and to measure and improve these advertisements. It also tracks the behavior of users on sites that have a Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

HTTP

HTTP

3 months

 

Tr

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Pixel

Pixel

Session

Google Analytics 

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google that tracks and reports on website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the advertising of its own advertising network. 

You can choose to make your activity on the Service unavailable to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity. 

For more information on Google's privacy policy, please visit Google's Privacy and Terms of Service webpage:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl 

7.4 Your consent:  

You can refuse or block cookies via the cookie settings on our website or by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Switching off cookies can mean that you can no longer make use of certain functionalities of the Website.  

If you have any further questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at the e-mail address privacy@vialegis.be. 

Further information can also be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/with regard to cookies, and on http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/with regard to online behavioural advertising and online privacy. 

Article 8 - Amendments to this Privacy Declaration 

We may change this Privacy Declaration from time to time. To keep you informed of the latest change to our Privacy Declaration, we will update the revision date each time it is changed. The amended Privacy Declaration shall enter into force on that date. 

Please check this page regularly for any changes and/or additions. 

We will also proactively inform you about significant changes to this Privacy Declaration. 

Article 9 - Date of the last revision  

Date of last revision : 30 September 2021. 

Article 10 - Contact us 

You can always contact our DPO Laetitia Christiaens at 02 290 23 50 orprivacy@vialegis.be. 

Candidates, applicants and interested parties: 

If you are a candidate, applicant or interested party and have questions about the way VIALEGIS NV/SA uses your data, you can contact us on privacy@vialegis.be. 

Because we keep or process your personal data, you have certain rights (see Article 5). Contact us on privacy@vialegis.be if you wish to make use of these rights. 

Companies and customers 

If you as a company or private person have questions about how VIALEGIS NV/SA deals with privacy during our services or cooperation, you can always contact us on privacy@vialegis.be.