Privacy Statement

This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by the controller: VIALEGIS NV/SA, with registered office at 1831 DIEGEM, Lambroekstraat 5A, Belgium, and recorded in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number BE 0479.403.001 (hereafter referred to as: “VIALEGIS NV/SA”).

Please read through this Privacy Policy carefully, since it contains your rights and duties vis-à-vis VIALEGIS NV/SA.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy can be reworked or updated from time to time, and so we recommend that you consult it again on a regular basis.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email : privacy@vialegis.be                                                                                                                    

Article 1 – General

1.1. VIALEGIS NV/SA, by means of the present Privacy Policy, also puts itself into compliance with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data and the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

1.2. The controller of your personal data is VIALEGIS NV/SA.

Article 2 – Date of last revision

Date of last revision : 29 April 2020

Article 3 - Personal data that you communicate to us

3.1.        during a visit to our Websites:

3.2.        when registering for our newsletter:

  • e-mail address;

3.3.        as an employee:

  • name, address, e-mail address, telephone number;
  • photos and videos;
  • CV, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview;
  • information on education and work experience;
  • evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments;
  • payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth;
  • salary and salary sheets;

3.4.        as candidate and/or legal interim manager:

  • name, address, e-mail address, telephone number;
  • photos and videos;
  • CV, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview;
  • information on education and work experience;
  • evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments;
  • payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth;
  • salary and salary sheets.

3.5.        as principal, customer, prospect, supplier or some other business relation:

  • name, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number.

Article 4 - Personal data that we collect indirectly

4.1.        Public data of the principal, customer or some other business relation

VIALEGIS NV/SA sometimes processes public data, e.g.  data that are subject to a publication duty, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your website, or data that are generally known in your region or that have appeared in the press.

Article 5 – Purposes of the processing

5.1. General purposes:

VIALEGIS NV/SA will use the gathered personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

sending you direct marketing (automatic e-mail messages or other electronic messages), newsletters, employment information, or information on planned activities (lectures, seminars, working lunches), with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;

  • employees, candidates and legal interim managers : name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payroll information, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and salary sheets (see article 3.3 and 3.4): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and in order to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement;

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data when indirectly consulting your personal data on websites, social media (e.g. LinkedIn) and search engines is our legitimate interest. We may contact you a first time on this legal basis. If, after a first contact initiated by Vialegis, you are interested in going through a selection procedure with Vialegis, we will ask for your explicit consent to include your personal data in our database.

  • employees, candidates and legal interim managers : photos and videos (see article 3.3 and 3.4): to be used for our internal communication, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • principal, customer, prospect, supplier or some other business relation : name, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number (see article 3.5): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement that was requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent.

You are not obliged to release your personal data, but you do understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing. 

5.2. Direct marketing:

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided that you have given an additional explicit consent for this.

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in electronic form, VIALEGIS NV/SA can use your data for sending marketing material relating to VIALEGIS NV/SA and its services.

In addition, VIALEGIS NV/SA can also pass your data on to its partners, with a view to direct marketing.

This consent can be withdrawn at any time - free of charge and without any obligation to give a justification - by making contact via email to privacy@vialegis.be

5.3. Transfer to third parties:

VIALEGIS NV/SA will never pass on your personal data to third parties, with the exception of the branches of VIALEGIS NV/SA or one of its customers with a view to the employment, technical service providers who handle technical support in so far as this is necessary for the technical provision of services and/or if they are obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a judicial ruling.

VIALEGIS NV/SA shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance of the fact that VIALEGIS NV/SA discloses your data to named third parties, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

VIALEGIS NV/SA will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

5.4. Legal requirements:

In rare cases it can happen that VIALEGIS NV/SA must reveal your personal data subject to a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. VIALEGIS NV/SA shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 6 – Retention of Data

The personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary as a function of the purposes of the processing as described in article 5 and as a function of the contractual relationship between VIALEGIS NV/SA and you:

  • IP address (see article 3.1):  for the duration of your visit to the Website;
  • profile name, e-mail address, surname, first name, telephone number, cv, motivation letter (see article 3.1) : for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • e-mail address (when registering for the newsletter) (see article 3.2): for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • For employees, candidates and legal interim managers : name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payroll information, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and salary sheets (see article 3.3 and 3.4): for the duration of the requested delivery of services and the employment and in accordance with the applicable legislation;

We store and process personal data of candidates and legal interim manages at least as long as the selection procedure is ongoing. After that we keep the data up to 5 years after the last contact.                    
With regard to the data we obtained via social media (e.g. via LinkedIn): you placed data regarding your professional career and your contact details on dedicated platforms, which are specifically designed to find a suitable job. If, after a first contact initiated by Vialegis, you are interested in going through a selection procedure with Vialegis, we will - with your explicit consent - include you in our database and keep your personal data for 5 years after the last contact.

  • For principals, customers, prospects, suppliers or other business relations : name, e-mail address, telephone number and bank account number (see article 3.5): for the duration of the requested delivery of services;

The aforementioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific statutory provisions, as well as the prescription periods that oblige us to maintain your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against an action at law.

Article 7 – Your rights

7.1. Right to information and access:

You have the right - at any time, free of charge - to take cognisance of your personal data, as well as of the use that VIALEGIS NV/SA is making of your personal data.

7.2. Right of rectification, erasure and restriction:

You are free to communicate your personal data, or not, to VIALEGIS NV/SA. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that, in case of refusal to communicate or request for deletion of personal data, certain services and products are not deliverable.

You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

7.3. Right to object:

You also have the right to object against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object against the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

7.4. Right of free data portability:

You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

7.5. Right to withdraw consent:

In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

7.6. Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose via email to privacy@vialegis.be and by adding a copy of the recto side of your identity card.

7.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your Personal Data does not include any profiling, nor will you be subject by us to automated decisions.

7.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

This leaves intact the possibility of seeking relief before a civil court.

If you should suffer harm as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a damages claim.

Article 8 – Security and confidentiality

8.1. We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

8.2. Under no circumstances can VIALEGIS NV/SA be held liable for any direct or indirect harm deriving from an erroneous or wrongful use by a third party of the personal data. VIALEGIS NV/SA have ensured that when they call upon third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties shall be bound by the same rules.

8.3. You must at all times observe the security rules. You are thus solely responsible for the use that is made as of the Website from your computer, IP address and from your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 9 – Access by third parties

9.1. In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.

9.2. We guarantee an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and agents and which are identical to this Privacy Policy.

Article 10 – Cookies

10.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent out by the server of VIALEGIS NV/SA and installed on the hard disk of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website.

10.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish your use preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website.

As a result of recent legal changes, all Websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your consent to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

10.3. The Website exclusively uses the following cookies:

 

Name

Function

Provider

Type

Expiry

Functional

These cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

rc::c

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.

 

google.com

HTML

Session

Analytical

Analytical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

 

 

 

 

 

_dc_gtm_UA-#

Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag.

vialegis.be

HTTP

1 day

 

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. The information is stored anonymously.

vialegis.be

HTTP

2 years

 

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. The information is stored anonymously.

vialegis.be

HTTP

1 day

 

_hjTLDTest

Detects the SEO-ranking for the current website. This service is part of a third-party statistics and analysis service.

vialegis.be

HTTP

Session

 

_hjid

Set by Hotjar and used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

vialegis.be

HTTP

Session

 

_hjIncludedInSample

Set by Hotjar to determine if a visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.

vialegis.be

HTTP

Session

 

_vwo_uuid_v2

This cookie is set to make split-tests on the website, which measures the performance of different versions of web pages and can be used to optimize the website's relevance towards the visitor.

vialegis.be

HTTP

1 year

 

v.gif

This cookie is set to make split-tests on the website, which measures the performance of different versions of web pages and can be used to optimize the website's relevance towards the visitor.

visualwebsiteoptimizer.com

Pixel

Session

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

 

 

 

 

_gcl_au

Used by Google AdSense for measuring advertisement efficiency across websites, storing ad clicks information so that conversions can be attributed outside the landing page.

HTTP

HTTP

3 months

 

_fbp

Set by Facebook to deliver advertisements to users when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.

HTTP

HTTP

3 months

 

r/collect

This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Pixel

Pixel

Session

 

collect

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Pixel

Pixel

Session

 

fr

Set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to users and to measure and improve these advertisements. It also tracks the behavior of users on sites that have a Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

HTTP

HTTP

3 months

 

tr

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Pixel

Pixel

Session

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add- on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

10.4. Your consent:

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Switching off cookies can mean that you can no longer make use of certain functionalities of the Website.

You may review and update your preferences at any time via the 'Manage cookies' tab at the bottom right of the website.

Should you have further questions or comments with regard to the processing of your personal data, don´t hesitate to contact us by email : privacy@vialegis.be

You can also find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can find more information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Article 11 – Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. In order to keep you informed of the latest modification of the Privacy statement, we shall adapt the revision date each time it is modified. The modified Privacy Policy shall enter into force as of that date.

Please consult this page regularly to keep informed of any modifications and/or additions.

We will also proactively inform you about important changes to the Privacy Policy.

Article 12 – Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed by, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is solely applicable.

The courts of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute that should arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy.

In the event of any inconsistency between the Dutch, the English and the French Privacy & Cookie Policy, the Dutch version shall prevail.